Population persistence mechanism of marine benthic invertebrates and analysis of the influence of biotic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Taiji  Kyushu University, Fac. Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Fac. Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (30112288)
TANAKA Masao  Kyushu University, Fac. Science Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30037238)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmarine benthic invertebrates / population dynamics / population persistence mechanism / reproductive strategy / recruitment and survival / biotic interaction / community structure / 浅海ベントス / 潮間帯岩礁 / フジツボ類 / 海藻葉上動物 / 造礁サンゴ / 繁殖特性
Research Abstract
In rocky shore, population studies on sessile barnacles were carried out. In Chthamalus challengeri, a small high intertidal species, distinct differences were observed among different tide level sub populations in both reproductive characteristics and demographic population sequences. Total reproductive out put and settled recruits were estimated for each subpopulation, and the population persistence mechanisms were discussed. Long-lived black barnacle and a goose-neck barnacle were also studied. On the other hand, one of the most powerful grazer, common Japanese chiton was investigated for its grazing and bulldozing impact using the inclusion/exclusion cage experiment. Mobile grazing mollusk guild on the boulder shore is also examined for their space and food utilization.
For epiphytic amphipod crustacea, population dynamics of caprellids on the Sargassum which shows drastic seasonal fluctuation of algal biomass. The fate of epiphytic animal at the algal drifting season was investigated by artificial drifting experiment, species specific response were recorded among Caprellids. Maternal care habits were discovered in a few caprellids, and its significance for offspring survival was discussed in the context of reproductive strategy.
For ecology of reef building corals in the northern periphery of distribution range, fauna and ecological distribution patterns were investigated by intensive underwater works. Possibility of sexual reproduction in the temperate environment was examined both in the field and aquarium observation, sexual reproduction was confirmed in 13 species and 2 morphs of corals, and lunar periodicity of spawning was examined.