Project/Area Number |
63480010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAMINE Atsushi Biol. Inst., Fac. Sci., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90011494)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Higher plant / Cell cycle / Cloning of cDNA / Polyamine / Synchronous culture / Gene expression / Molecular biology / cDNAクローニング |
Research Abstract |
This research provides an account of investigations of gene expression and metabolism.of polyamine during the cell cycle of higher plant cells. These investigations were performed by using synchronized cultures of Catharanthus roseus cells, and following results were demonstrated. 1. Four species of poly(A)^+RNAs are expressed transiently during the cell cycle. 2. The expression of two kinds of mRNAs is correlated with proliferation of asynchronously dividing cells. 3. Two cDNAs, pCYCO2 and pCYCO7, specific for the S phase were isolated by differential screening, and their expression was investigated. 4. A cDNA for plant proliferating-cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) was isolated, and the gene for plant PCNA was expressed in the S phase. 5. The levels of polyamines, especially putrescine and spermidine, increased transiently during the cell cycle, and the activities of ornithine decarboxylase and arginine decarboxylase changed in parallel with the level of polyamines. These results obtained in this research should be serve as a first step for understanding of the cell cycle of higher plant cells.