Control of Photorespiratoy Pathway Under High O_2 Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Ryuzi  Saitama University, Department of Biochemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Jun-ich  Saitama University, Department of Biochemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40143242)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBarley / C_4 Plants / Photosynthesis / Photorespiration / High O_2 Adaptation / High-O_2 Resistant Mutant / Glutathione / Glutathione Reductase / モロコシ / 突然変異株 / RuBPカルボキシラ-ゼ / オキシゲナ-ゼ / グリコ-ル酸オキシダ-ゼ / コムギ / 光合成カルビン回路 / 光呼吸グリコール酸経路 / 酵素活性
Research Abstract
In order to study adaptation mechanism of plants to high O_2 atomosphere, (1) C_3 (barley, rice, wheat) and C_4 (sorghum and maize) plants were grown for 3 weeks in 65% O_2 and 500 ppm CO_2 and the levels of photosynthetic and photorespiratory enzymes, as well as those of the enzymes and substrates involved in detoxification of active oxygen species, were compared with control plants grown in normal air containing 21% O_2 and 500 ppm CO_2. Although chlorophyll content declined considerably in high O_2 plants, soluble protein content was normal. Therefore, enzyme activities are compared on a protein basis. In C_3 plants grown in high O_2, FuBPase and NADP^+-GA3PDH increased, while the two activities of RuBP carboxylase/oxygenase and the ratio of the two activities were unchanged. Among the photorespiratory enzymes, glycolate oxidase and hydroxypyruvate reductase increased considerably. In C_4 plants, PEP carboxylase apparently increased. In both C_3 and C_4 plants. glutathione reductase increased dramatically. In addition, reduced glutathione content was doubled in barley leaves.
(2) In prospect of obtaining a high-O_2 resistant mutant, seeds of barley and sorghum were mutagenized by treatment with EMS and M2 seedlings were selected for plants which could survive in 75% O_2 over 2 weeks. In these three years, 2 Plants were selected out of 26,715 seeds of sorghum and 7 out of 35,650 seeds of barley, although the latter 7 were not fertile. Both species also yielded various types of mutants; namely, albino, xantha, viridis, and leaves of low and high starch content.