Isolation and Characterization of a Novel UV Photoreceptor P_<290>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tohru  Fact. of Sci. Dept. of Biol. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUHASHI Hiroko  Fact. of Edu. Dept. of Biol. Asoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60182359)
SHICHIJO Chizuko  Fact. of Sci. Dept. of Biol. Technician, 理学部, 教務職員 (70226132)
UEMURA Matsuo  Fact. of Sci. Dept. of Biol. Lecturer, 理学部, 助手 (00213398)
MORIMOTO Naoaki  Fact. of Sci. Dept. of Biol. Lecturer, 理学部, 助手 (30174452)
TSURUMI Seiji  Grad. School of Sci. & Tech. Lecturer, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80144608)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChromosaponin I, II / Pea / Sorghum / Rhodotorula minuta / Anthocyanin / UV-B Photoreceptor / クロモサポニンI / ソヤサポニンI / 紫外光作用 / エンドウ植物 / Pisum sativum / P290 / 紫外光 / 紫外B光 / 紫外C光 / 赤色光 / フィトクロム / アントシアン / カロテノイド
Research Abstract
Candidates of the UV-B photoreceptors were extracted from etiolated seedings of peas (Pisum sativum L. Cvs. Alaska and Progress No. 9), broad bean (Vicia faba L.) and sorghum (Sorghum bicolor Moench). Of the one from Alaska pea the structure was proposed as 22-O-[3-hydroxy-2-methyl-4-pyronyl]-soyaponin I, based on the findings of UV spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance and mass spectrometries and others. Because of the presence of a UV-absorbing moiety, 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-4-pyrone, in addition to soyasaponin I, it was named chromosaponin I. The one from sorghum was different, and was named chromosaponin II. A careful extraction from Alaska pea with a buffer, gel permeation chromatography and gel-electrophoresis suggested that in plant cells it occurs mostly as a protein conjugate of about 53 kilodaltons. In a pea plant it occurs most abundantly in the apical hook and the root tip, where cell differentiation takes place most actively.
Whether the chromosaponin I protein conjugate is biologically functional was not clarified in this study, because we failed in inducing anthocyanin synthesis in carrot protoplasts, on which the antibody of this protein conjugate had originally been planned to test whether or not it inhibits UV-B action. Now we are attempting an alternative to use an in vitro transcription system.
In addition to the above-stated results we obtained the following findings :
1. UV-B photoreceptor(s) is different from DNA or RNA, judging from action spectra for amplification of phytochrome-mediated anthocyanin synthesis and for inhibition of anthocyanin synthesis induced by UV-B and red light in sorghum.
2. UV-B induces rapid changes in constituents of cell wall and plasma membrane of the yeast, Rhodotorula minuta.