Chemotaxonomic Analysis of the Woody Polycarpical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MOMOTANI Yoshihide  Univ. Osaka Pref., Coll. Integrated Arts & Sci., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (60079069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kensuke  Univ. Osaka Pref., Assistant prof., 総合科学部, 助手 (10209942)
UEDA Kunihiko  Univ. Osaka Pref., Assistant Prof., 総合科学部, 助手 (60184925)
UEDA Junichi  Univ. Osaka Pref ., Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40109872)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsessential oil / chemotaxonomy / Magnoliaceae / molecular phylogeneic tree / isozyme / physiological activity / 木本性多心皮群 / モクレン属 / ザイモグラム / 精油 / 分子系統学
Research Abstract
The fresh leaves of the Magnoliaceae have many kinds of the essential oil components more than one hundred. Since the essential oil is generally considered to be a taxonomic character, the fresh leaves of three sections of subgen. Magnolia and Yulania of the genus Magnolia and those of Liriodendrion were collected for the chemotaxonomic study using their essential oils. Essential oils were isolated by the procedure of the steam distillation, and purified with the solvent fractionation using diethyl ether. Each component of the essentialiol was identified with gas-liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry. The results in this study confirmed the taxonomic idea and/or considerations proposed by morphological studies. Furthermore, chemotaxonomic study using the essential oil is especially useful for the recognition of the hybrid that has not been identified by the data resulted from morphological studies.
Using isozyme technique based on naturally occurring enzyme variation, the molecular phylogenetic tree of the Magnoliaceae was proposed. The results supported the idea and/or considerations from the traditional taxonomy.
On the other hand, the study of physiological significance of the essential oil in the Magnoliaceae led to the successful identification of caryophyllene oxide as an inhibitor of cytokinin-induced retardation of oat leaf senescence and auxin- induced elongation of oat coleoptile segments.