Gene Analysis of Exogastrula-Inducing Peptides in Sea Urchin Embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Katsutoshi  Saitama Univ. Dept. of Reg. Biol. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10008807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Shonan  Univ. of Tokyo, Marine Station Assistant Professor, 〓海実験所, 助教授 (30011670)
FUJISAWA Kosuke  Saitama Univ. Dept. of Biol. Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60022224)
SUYEMITSU Takashi  Saitama Univ. Dept. of Reg. Biol. Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助授教 (40092019)
利根川 泰遠  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (70008837)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSea urchin embryo / Gastrulation / Exogastrula-inducing peptide(EGIP) / Cell proliferation / cDNA / Gene expression / EGIPーcDNA / EGIP遺伝子発現 / 外腸胚形成ペプチド / 遺伝子解析 / 外腸形成ペプチド
Research Abstract
We found some intrinsic factors in mesencyme blastulae of Anthocidaris crassispina which induce exogastrulation when added outside the embryos. This factors were named exogastrula-inducing peptides (EGIPs). We have investigated the physiological actions, the chemical structure and the mechanisms of of gene expression of EGIPs in the embryos.
1. Physilolgical actions of EGIP : We studies the effects on cytoskeletones, cell proliferation and extracellular matrix of embryos. Cytoskeletones were visualized by fluorecent stainings with antibodies for tubulin and actin. It was suggested that the arrangements of microtubules and microfilaments in vegital plates were affected by the presence of EGIP. On the other hand, macromeres, mesomeres and were separate in 16-cell stage and the effects of EGIP on the proliferation of each blastomeres were observed. It was found that the cell divisions of only macromeres were temporarily inhibited and restored on onset of exogastrulation.
2. Primary structures of EGIP : 4 Kinds of EGIP were isolated which have some similarities in chemical structures. They are simple peptides which are composed of 53-58 amino acid residues and 6 cysteine residues in common. The amino acid sequences of 4 EGIPs were all determined and the position of disulfide bonds were also settled.
3. Synthesis of cDNA and the timing of gene expression : Using EGIP-D, we obtained cDNA with 1935 bp near almost total length of genomic DNA. As a result of translation of the cDNA, it revealed that 4 EGIPs were synthesized as a huge molecule of a precursor protein and expressed in gastrula stage of empryo development.