A Systematic Study of the Japanese Asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEI Michio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Laboratory of Biology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60011566)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAsteroids / Systematics / Japanese-seas / Fauna / Soyo-Maru / Kumano-Nada / 169-sp. -List / Masaki-Saba / ヒトデ / 分類 / 生物地理 / 相模湾 / 奄美琉球諸島 / 日本未記録種 / 豊後水道 / 伊予灘 / 相模灘 / ハダカモミジ属
Research Abstract
The asteroid faunas of the Japanese seas were investigated in the present study. Over 10,000 specimens were obtained from various sources. The largest source of the specimen-series was from the collection made by T. Okutani during the survey of the R/V Soyo-Maru of the Tokai Regional Research Laboratory. On the other hand, I made field surveys around the shores of the Japanese islands and coasts such as Rishiri, Rebun, Siretoko, Rausu, Funkawan, Okusiri, Mutsu Bay, Sanriku-kaigan, Onahama, Oharai, Choshi, Sado, Noto, Oki, Iki, Tsushima, Sagami Bay, Izu-, Ogasawara-, Goto-, Ohsumi-, Amamiー, Ryukyu-, and Yaeyama-Island Groups.
The systematic lists were made as follows : (1) Soyo-Maru Series of 17 families・51 genera・83 species, (2) Yoko-Maru & Chosui-Maru Series of 8 families・13 genera・14 species, (3) Kaiyo-Maru Series of 6 families・14 genera・17 species, (4) Kumano-Nada Sea Series of 14 families・37 genera・62 species, (5) Amami-Ryukyu Series of 10 families・22 genera・32 species, (6) Private … More (A) Series of 12 families・47 genera・69 species, (7) Private (B) Series of 10 families・28 genera・40 species, (8) Private (C) Series of 6 families・12 genera・15 species, (9) Private (D) Series of 6 families・10 genera・17 species, (10) Amakusa Mar. Biol. Lab.Series of 9 families・17 genera・22 species, (11) Univ. Mus., Tokyo Univ. Series of 9 families・14 genera・20 species. A systematic list of the Japanese asteroids based on the present investigation was made as a summary. The list contains the asteroids of 5 orders, 7 suborders. 22 families, 16 subfamilies, 85 genera, 169 species. As an appendix, a catalogue of 196 papers which should be referred to the systematic studies of Japanese asteroids were enumerated. I believe the present study will greatly contribute not only to the systematic study of the Japanese asteroids but also to that of the world seas. "Asteroid Fauna of Japan and the adjacent seas" will be reported near future. All collection-series examined in the present study (except (10) and (11)) are now preserved at the laboratory of the Ise High School of the Mie Prefecture under the management of Masaki Saba. Less