A Basic Study on the Mode of Proliferation Development in the Graminaceous Spikelets and its Use for the Nurse Production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yoji  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70023455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tomikichi  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20158702)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEnvironmental stress / Morphogenesis / Pistil hyperplasia / Plant hormone / Proliferation / Rice spikelet / Sex development / Straighthead / 生殖器官 / 化学交雑剤 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 水稲小穂 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 窒素追肥 / ジベレリン / 雄性不稔剤 / 水稲青立症(Straighthead)
Research Abstract
(1) The pistillody, viz. pistil hyperplasia was caused by application of the S-327D, an inhibitor of gibberellin biosynthesis in the rice spikelets as the same features as affected by environmental conditions. Suppression of the rachis elongation was recovered by application of the GA_3 there-after, however the occurrence of pistillody by the S-327D was not altered by the GA_3 application. This results showed that the rachis formation and sex development are characterized by some different physiological ways each other concerning with the gibberellin regulation. (2) The sex-organ development was altered by the kind of substances added to the soil to cause the rice straighthead ; the application of starch, potassium phosphate and glucose promoted markedly the development of pistil hyperplasia and spikelet-type proliferation contrasting with the remarkable decrease of them by calcium acetate. Both groups of the soil additives showed the contrasting effect to promote the development of the sex organs and the propagule, suggesting a key to clarify the mechanism to regulate the sex development and proliferation. (3) The morphological alterations of the panicle and spikelets differed each other between the some crops and the wild relatives of the gramineae. This showed that the difference appeared during the domestication process of the wild species to produce fertile seeds more effectively. (4) The spikelet proliferation was shoed to occur more frequently in the Festucoideae than the other subfamilies of the gramineae through the reviewing literatures. Correlating this difference with the geographical distribution, panicle-spikelet structures, physiological background and others of these subfamilies, a primary data was constructed to induce effectively the spikelet proliferation in the gramineae. (5) A book entitled, "Reproductive Adaption of Rice to Environmental Stress" is in press, Elsevier Publishers B.V., Amsterdam.