| Project/Area Number |
63480031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
OGO Tatsuo Okayama univ. Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Mikio Okayama univ. Fac. of Agri. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80127571)
高村 泰雄 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30026372)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Mat rush plant / Cultivation technique / Growth characteristics / Flower formation / Long day plant / Vernalization / イグサ科植物 / 花芽形成誘導要因 / 斑入りイグサ / イグサの着花率 |
| Research Abstract |
The yield of mat rush plant(juncus effusus L. var. decipiens Buchen.) for Japanese Tatami has not increased for more than a hundred years. In order to improve the cultivation technique, the fundamental growth characteristics or be havior of the plant should be well-understood. In this research, the response of tillering and tiller elongation to several environmental factors and the climatic factor which induces floral differentiation are studied. The results obtained are as follows; 1. Though the optimum temperature at soil surface in water(soil-water temperature) was about 25 C for both tillering and tiller elon gation, tillering was more sensitive to the temperature than elongation. 2. Til ler elongation was hardly suppressed, but tillering was markedly suppressed un der flooded condition as compared with under water saturated condition. 3. Elongation rate was not different between day and night times, byt is was influenced by wind. And, even the young tiller which had just emerged o
… More
ut the soil required light for itself to increase its elongation rete. 4. Final length of a tiller depended on its position in tillering order. 5. Cultivars of mat rush were relatively drought tolerant judging from the morphological change of tillers to drought among Juncus spp. Mat rush plant belongs to long day plants and long day condition has been understood to induce flowering. However, some evidences which lead to the different conclusion are obtained as follows; 1. The young tillers exposed to low temperature(10゚C) at the basal parts of them produced inflorescence nodes even under short day condition. 2. The young tillers exposed to higher temperature(>15゚C) did not produced any inflorescence nodes even under long day condition. 3. Low soil-water temperature(10゚C) treatment for 40 days induced in florescence node formation 70 days after the beginning of treatment and it continued for about a month. These results indicate that low temperature is dominant factor and long day is secondary one for the induction of inflorescence formation in mat rush plant. And the flower formation in mat rush plant under natural condition is well-understood on the basis of these results. Less