Studies on photosynthetic rate of hybrid rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Seiichi  University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80045111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Akihiro  College of Agriculture, Associate College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80045137)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHybrids Rice / Heterosis / F_1 hybrids / Photosynthesis / 雄性不稔系統 / イネ / F_1雑種利用
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out in order to investigate mechanism of heterosis on photosynthesis and effect of cytoplasmic male sterility on photosynthesis. The results obtained are as follows:
1. Some F_1 hybrids showed heterosis in the single leaf photosynthetic rate.
2. Correlation coefficients between photosynthetic rate and transpiration. soluble protein content. chlorohyll content, nitrogen content were significant. Especially photosynthetic rate and transpiration showed close relationship.
3. For frequency distribution of F_2 hybrids in the single leaf photosynthesis. there are two types. One is bimodal distribution and the other is bisymmetric distribution. From these results. the author considered that the inheritance of photosynthetic rate was controlled not only by major genes. but also polly genes.
4. Cytoplasmic male sterile line(WA) had not affect on photosynthetic rate. transpiration and chlorophyll content.