| Project/Area Number |
63480034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (1989-1990) Tohoku University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Ryosuke Utsunomiya Univ. Agronomy, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00011875)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISHIGE Nobuaki Utsunomiya Univ. Agronomy, Lect., 農学部, 講師 (40008016)
和田 清俊 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (80182971)
元村 佳恵 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (50005609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | fruit tree / leaf fall / bud break / polyamine / hydrogen cyanamide / 果樹 / 落葉 / 発芽 / ポリアミン / 落葉果樹 / 内生生長物質 / 温帯果樹 / 生長調節物質 |
| Research Abstract |
In the experiment of apple trees grown under warm condition, artificial defoliation induced bud break easily from top of the shoot, but it was difficult to induce the bud break of lateral buds on the basal part of shoot. It is suggested that the other endogenous substance than the stimululus from defoliation to bud were needed to induce the bud break. Shoot growth of the cv Fuji apple was retarded by spraying with paclobutrazol at 500 ppm, four times during the growing season. Significant differences in the number of flower buds between the treated and the untreated trees were found. Carbohydrates and nitrogen levels in the treated trees was higher than in the untreated ones. Bothe calcium and hydrogen cyanamide enhanced bud break but hydrogen cyanamide was more effective. Addition of "Merit" to these chemicals increased induction of bud break under simulated tropical/sub-tropical conditions. Results varied with application time and these results are not fully understood and require further investigation. Following defoliation or application of chemicals for bud break, there was a increase in zeatin riboside (ZR) and great changes of polyamine fractions, specially spermidine and spermine in the buds within 48 hours after application of artificial defoliations. These treatments induced the bud break two two or three weeks later, respectively.