| Project/Area Number |
63480035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIYAMA Ryozo The University of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric. Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011955)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | fruit / fruit enlargement / postharvest physiology / 膨圧 / キュウリ果実 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to seek conditions for detached fruitlets to grow to the commercial size by supplying nutrient solutions to them. (1) The nutrient solution was pumped to a fruitlet, so the connection between it and a tube was crucial for the successful supply of nutrient. One way of junction tested was to put firmly the peduncle end into a tube so that the solution was supplied to the whole cut surface ; the other to inject the solution in the cut peduncle through a syringe needle connected to the tip of a tube. (2) The nutrient solution was supplied to the lower end of the cut stem of 15 cm long to which a fruitlet was attached. The flow rate of solution was not necessary to control accurately for this method. This was likely to work well for tomato. (3) Enlargement of detached cucumber fruit was observed but to a slight extent. Supplying the solutions to the cut surface was more effective for fruit enlargement than through a syringe needle. Enlargement continued for 1 to 2 hours with an increase in diameter of 20 - 30 x 10^3 mm. Additions of sucrose of glutamines in a Hoagland solution or MS medium were not effective for fruit growth. IAA appeared to have effects. There was no effect of flow rate of nutrient solutions. (4) The detached tomato fruit enlarged well when cultured according to the method of Gheelen et al. Enlargement continued for about 20 days. The growth rate in volume of detached fruit was 1/100 to 1/1000 times that for those on vine. (5) The force exerted by a fruit to the inside of wall of an enclosing plastic pipe decreased as relative humidity became lower, air temperature rose, or light intensity increased. It increased at night for younger fruit, but decreased when they grew. The circumference of fruit began to increase soon after sunrise, rapidly in the morning and decreased toward the evening. The increase in circumference for a day was higher as an amount of daily sunshine was greater or air temperature higher.