Studies on Pollination and Fertilization of Late Maturing Citrus Focusing on the Mechanism of Recognition and Incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kensuke  Miyazaki Univ., Agronomy Dept., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70041035)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHyuganatsu / Incompatibility / Recognition / Pollen / Pistil / Incompatible Proteins / Mentor-pollen Effect / メント-ンポ-レン効果 / メンタ-ポ-レン効果 / メンターポーレン効果
Research Abstract
1. In order to clarify the mentor pollen effect of 4X Hyuganatsu upon overocming the self-incompatibility of 2X Hyuganatsu, pollen development of 4X Hyuganatsu was observed microscopically. Some of the pollen mother cells degenerated and abnormal meiosis produced both huge and tiny pollens. The in vitro germination of 4X Hyuganatsu was not inferior to that of 2X Hyuganatsu, but the male germ unit was not formed regularly in the pollen tubes of 4X Hyuganatsu.
2. Pollen germination and pollen tube elongation in pistils were observed in the self-pollination of 2X and 4X Hyuganatsu as well as in the reciprocal pollination between the two lines. Self-pollination of 2X and the cross of 4X x 2X were incompatible, whereas self-pollination of 4X and the cross of 2X x 4X were compatible. The electrophoretic analysis of soluble proteins in the pistils obtained in the above pollinations suggested that the recognition or discrimination of compatible or incompatible reactions could occur in the stigmas soon after pollination. But the zymogram of the soluble proteins in the mixture of stigma exudate and pollen extract did not show any deffinite tendency on compatible or incompatible crosses above mentioned.
3. In order to obtain a 3X citrus which might be seedless with a nice character of 2X Hyugnanatsu, embryocultuer was tried using the imperfect seeds obtained in the cross of 2X x 4X. The imperfect seeds were observed to contain polyembryos that were grown into seedlings in vitro. Chromesome counts of the root tip cells showed that most of the seedlings obtained through the embryoculture were not triploid but aneuploid.