The Mode of Seasonal Adaptation in Insects and Its Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Sinzo  Fac. Agric. Hirosaki Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshikazu  Fac. Agric. Hirosaki Univ. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20003775)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSeasonal adaptation / Diapause / Photoperiodic response / Wing dimorphism / Genetic selection / Geographic variation / Orthoptera / Lepidoptera / 翅型 / コオロギ科 / イナゴ属 / キリギリス科 / ヨトウガ / コオロギ / キリギリス / 2年卵 / コウロギ
Research Abstract
The physiological traits involved in the seapsonal adaptation of insects are highly variable. Oxya yezoensis showed geographic variations in duration of the larval stage and adult size, both correlated with the unmber of moults. The latter was genetically variable and photoperiodically modified. Adults were normally winged nuder long days, but brachypterous under short days. In Dianemobius fascipes, the frequency of macropterous adults could be either increased of decreased by selection through 30 generations. However, there was no diffserence in the pattern and threshold of the photoperiodic response between the predominantly macropterous. and micropterous lines. Hybrids between the two lines indicated that the frequency to macropterous abults was controlled by a polygenic system and that at least one sexchromosomal locus was involved. In this subtropical species, the incidence and intensity of egg diapause were highly variable. We selected for incubation periods of <20, 50-60, 100-11 … More 0, and >150 days over 5-20 successive generations at 25'C and LD 12 : 12. The mode of the incubation period was proportional to the selection goal. Therefore, the incidence and intensity of egg diapause seem to be controlled by a polygenic system. Some eggs in the <150-day line had an intensity of diapause comparable to that in the related temperate species, suggesting a subtropical origin of the stabilized temperate diapause. A subtropical diapause was confirmed also in abults of euconocephalus spp. In Mamestra brassicae expression of the time-measuring mechanism underlying the photoperiodic response was variavle. When larvae were subjected to photoperiodic cycles with various periods at 20'C, no resonance effect was detected, suggesting the involvement of an hour-glass mechanism in the photoperiodic response. However, similar experiments at 22 and 24'C gave responses with circadian rhythmicity. The involvement of circadian rhythmicity was confirmed by analyzing entrainment effect on the photoperiodic time measurement. Less