| Project/Area Number |
63480044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shozo Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKABAYASHI Junji Instructor, Faculty of Agr., Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (10197197)
TSUDA Mitsuya Associate Professor, Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (10026578)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Green Leafhoppers / Nephotettix spp / Host Plant Selection / Feeding Stimulant / Feeding Inhibitor / EMIF / 昆虫吸汁測定装置 / マラヤツマグロヨコバイ / 寄主選好性 / イネ品種 / イネ科雑草 |
| Research Abstract |
There has been much studied on host plant selections and the influence of plant materials to sap suiting by aphids, planthoppers and leafhoppers. First we have taken experiments on host selection behavior of Aphis cractivora on the red and white flowering lablab beans(Dolichos lablab). Rid pigments in the red flowering lablab bean did not disturb sucking from the red colored stem, as we learned from Chinese observation. We discontinued the experiments on A. craccivora at this stage. We then took experiments on feeding preference tests on the green leafhoppers. Four green leafhoppers, Nbohotettix cineticeps, N. nigropictus, N. virescens and N. malayanus distribute from temperate to tropical regions of Asia. N. malayanus prefer Leersia hexandra, a gramineous grass, as host plant than cultivated rice cultivars. All four species colonies were kept in our laboratory on rice seedlings and three Nephotettix well established colonies except for N. malayanus. Host preference tests were carried out using rice cultivars and gramineous grass and found differences on survival rate, growth index and feeding experiments using electric measurement of insect feeding(EMIF) were carried out. Test results indicated presence of feeding stimulant in "nihonbare" for three Nephotettix spp. and feeding inhibitor in IR42 for N. cincticeps and N. nigropictus. L. hexandra contains feeding inhibitor for N. virescens. EMIF were first carried out on plant seedings and feeding tests were expanded using with plant extracts through artificial membrane, parafilm. Identification of chemical factors on preference by the green leafhoppers are now being investigated in extracts from rice cultivars and gramineous plants.