The differentiation of central nervous system and the role of action of the neuropeptide hormones during the embryogenesis of the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUGO Hajime  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90111640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKI Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80015081)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEmbryogenesis / Central nervous system / Peptide hormones / PTTH / Eclosion hormone / Imidazole compound / Dauer pupae / Bombyx mori / PTTH / EH / 昆虫ホルモン / 神経分泌物 / KK-42
Research Abstract
l.Comparison of some components in parthenogenetic eggs and fertilized eggs of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, was performed. Parthenogenetic eggs induced by a hot water treatment ( 46゚C ) for 18 min were in no way inferior to normal eggs in their components. 2. Improvement of bioassay method for prothoracicotropic hormone ( PTTH ) was achieved. When an imidazole compound ( KK-42 ) was applied on the pupae whose brains had been extirpated just after pupation, pupal-adult development completely inhibited in almost all of the animals investigated. It is Conclusively demonstrated that brainless pupae treated with the imidazole compound are useful materials for the bioassay of PTTH. 3. The developing embryos of the saturniid silkmoth, Samia cynthia ricini, contain eclosion hormone, which can elicit precocious adult eclosion in Bomnyx mori. Eclosion hormone was partially purified 290-fold from Samia embryos. Molecular weight of the embryonic eclosion hormone was about 8,500 <plus-minus> 1,000 daltons. 4. Brain-retro- cerebral complexes ( BR-CC-CA ) of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, were cultured from pre-pupae ( 1 day after spinning ) for 14 days under long-day conditions 16 hr light : 8 hr dark ). The eclosion hormone titres in both brain and CC-CA gradually.increased with age until day-10, falling thereafter about 75 % Hormonal activity was detected in the media during llth to 14th days. Eclosion hormone titres in the media were similar to those in the haemolymphs of intact animals. Molecular weight of the eclosion hormone derived from cultured brains, CC-CA and the medium was estimated to be 8,000 <plus-minus> 2,000 daltons, judged with gel filtration of a Sephadex G-75 column chromatogra