Studies on the Antennal Neurogenesis in the Silkworm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKU Yoshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70027853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuhisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50176806)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSilkworm / Antenna / Imaginal disc / Neurogenesis / Cell culture / Metamorphosis / 觸角成虫原基 / 変態ホルモン / 抗HRP抗体 / 細胞の分化
Research Abstract
1. Metamorphic change and neurogenesis in the antennal imaginal disc of the silkworm were studied, both in vivo and in vitro using various research methods.
2. Larval antenna has 13 sensilla and 52 neurons altogether. Their axons form together two nerve cords which finally unify and form olfactory nerve extending to brain.
3. Antennal imaginal disc of the larva, which is a pseudostratified epithlium, everts at the pupation and becomes simple squamous one by the rearrangement of its constituting cells. In this monolayered tissue, adult neurons begin to differentiate while the larval neurons begin to degenerate. Once thinned larval nerve cords still survive at the pupation, then thicken again by the recruiting of the newly developed adult neurons. So-called pupal neurons found in Manduca (Sanes and Hildebrand, 1975) were not present in Bombyx.
4. If the imaginal discs of the larva were implanted to the abdomen of other larvae, further development of the implanted discs followed the host's d … More evelopmental stages rather than the donor's ones. This suggested the importance of the internal conditions (hormonal) in the development of the discs.
5. In vitro development of the discs were studied using Grace's culture medium supplemented with various concentrations of 20-hydroxyecdysone. Earlier metamorphic change (pupation) in the cultured discs occurred successfully and the appropriate hormonal concentrations for this in vitro metamorphosis were almost same to those in the in vivo metamorphosis. Further in-vitro development, formation of complete adult antenna with adult cuticle and sensilia, was still expected in the future studies.
6. Cell culture of the removed discs and in vitro differentiation of adult neurons from the culture were successfully done using MGM culture medium (Mitsuhashi, 1984). Cultured cells exhibited 4 proliferation types (cell sheets, cell networks, vesicle formation and dispersed cells) and the last one contained numerous adult neurons differentiated in vitro. Establishment of the cell lines derived from the disc cells, however, is yet to be done in the future. Less