| Project/Area Number |
63480049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
DOIRA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Yellow blood / White blood / Carotenoid binding Protein / CBPL / midgut / CBP-anti-serum / cDNA library / CBP clone / 黄血遺伝子 / カロチノイド結合タンパク質 / CBPーアフィニティ-カラム / C遺伝子 / 中部絹糸腺 / 細胞膜 / cDNAライブラリ- / CBP cDNAクロ-ンの分離 / CBP遺伝子 / 中腸皮膜細胞 / 絹糸腺細胞 / CBPレセプタ- / 繭色遺伝子 / 黄血遺伝子(Y) / 黄血抑圧遺伝子(I) / カロチノイド結合タンパク質(CBP) / CBPの構造 / 細胞膜透過性 / 遺伝子作用 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Biophysical and Biochemical Properties of Carotinoid Binding Protein (H. Fujii and H. Doira) Carotenoid binding protein like protein (CBPL) was isolated from white blood, CBPL did not contain carotenoid and hence had no color. Molecular weigh of CBPL was 600 kDa the same as that of CPB. Both CBP and CBPL were glycolipoprotein containing carbohydrate and lipid and were made up of two subunits, haevy chain (223 kDs) and light chain (76 kda). In a amino acid compositionof CBP and CBPL, they were characterized by remarkable less methionin, cystein and tyrosine, and much aspartic acid and leucin. By using immuno-western-blotting, CBP was detected on midgut, ovary and egg other than blood. CBP was synthesized in midgut in in vivo and in vitro protein synthesis. 2. Isolation of CBP gene and its structure (Y. Kawaguchi and H. Fujii) Total RNA containing CBP mRNA was extracted the larval midgut of 3 day of fifth instar by ultra centrifugation using CsF. Poly-A-RNA was isolated from total RNA with oligo dT column. cDNA was synthesized from poly-A RNA as template and cDNA library from poly-A RNA was construct-ed with lambdagll phage. Screening CBP cDNA was carried out using anti-CBP-IgG as probe and one clone was isolated and its molecular size was 1kb. we were working sequence analysis of the clone.