Phylogenetic Analysis of Coryneform and Related Bacteria Based on 5s rRNA Base Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junta (1989-1990)  Institute of Applied Microbiology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (80142256)
駒形 和男 (1988)  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (70013331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ken-ichiro  Japan Collection of Microorganisms, RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemica, ライフサイエンス培養生物部, 研究員
杉山 純多  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (80142256)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscoryneform bacteria / nocardioform bacteria / Mycobacterium / phylogeny / molecular evolution / chemotaxonomy / 系統分類学 / 化学分類学 / 5S rRNA / Rhodococcus / Arthrobacter / Tsukamurella / 5S rRNA塩基配列
Research Abstract
The generic concept of coryneform bacteria ia mainly based on their chemotaxonomic characteristics such as peptidoglycan structure of cell wall, menaquinone systems, cellular fatty acid composition and DNA base composition, To evaluate the taxonomic system mentioned above, phyligenetic analysis with base sequence of 5s rRNA was carried ou. According to the method of Hori and Osawa, the sequences of eleven strains of coryneform and the related organisms are compared with the previous study by Park et al. Although the genera Phodococcus, Nocardia, and Mycobacterium share the same cell wall structucture containing meso-diaminopimelic acid, arabinogalactan, and mycolic acids with the genus Corynebacterium, the former genera were included in the subgroup proposed by Pard et al. which comprised coryneform bacteria with non-mesodiaminopimelic acid peptidoglycan. Corynebacterium and Brevibacterium constructed subgroups independently.
It has been a problem of the taxonomy of coryneform bacteria that the authentic strains are not sufficient. We collected unidentified coryneform bacteria and chemotaxonomically characterized. It was revealed that they included rarely isolated coryneform bacteria such as Tsukamurera and the Arthrobacter nicotianae group. These strains are expected to contribute to the improvement of the taxonomy of coryneform bacteria.