| Project/Area Number |
63480060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIKATA Yasushi Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAOKA Masahiro Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40213269)
TASAKA Toshiaki Tokyo Agric. Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20147474)
NITAMI Toshio Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20192255)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00111394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Vehicles / Forest Operations / Terrain / Operational Efficiency / Legged Vehicle / Terrain Disturbance / 脚式歩行車両 / 林内不整地 / 分散制御 / 山腹傾斜 / パンタグラフ機構 / 林業車両 / 森林 / 不整地 / 車体姿勢制御 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship between the behavior of vehicles moving on a rough terrain and the ground surface conditions was investigated. For this purpose, a system, which measures posture angles dynamically at the time of a vehicle's movement, was complete with a posture sensor and a portable computer. This system combines the necessary speed of measurement. It will be also used for the posture control of the legged vehicle. Consequently, it became clear that vehicle's pitching angles were larger than terrain inclination, and its rolling angles were almost equal to them (IWAOKA 1990). With the field surveys, the relationship between the adaptability of the logging operation systems using large size logging vehicles and the topographic conditions was investigated from the viewpoint of the operational efficiency. The efficiency of the posture controlled vehicles wasn't reduced extremely even if the terrain inclination is steep. Equalizing grand pressure with posture control was available to ensure the efficiency of the operation on slopes. The adaptability of the legged vehicle to forest operations on slopes was investigated. A system to control several legs relatively with only two levers was complete (NITAMI 1990a, b). It became clear that legged vehicle with this system was effective for moving on rough terrain. Soil disturbance will become small by equalizing the ground pressure of legs with the pressure sensors on thend of legs. The investigation on the application of legged vehicles to inclined and rough terrains is continued.