Development of a Geographic Information System (G. I. S.) for Forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1990)
Shinshu University (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
KONOHIRA Yukichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021083)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGeographic information systems / Forest planning / Mapping / GIS / 地理情報 / コンピュ-タマップ / コンピュ-タグラフィック / 地図解析 森林地図 / マッピング / 森林計画手法
Research Abstract
The study on the development of a geographic information system for forestry and forest planning carried out for three years between 1988 and 1990 financially supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, The ministry of Education, Science and Culture, is summarized to a computer software named GIS Kit. The programs stored in a floppy disk and the manual book for the users are distributed to the universities and research institutes in this area.
The GIS Kit has three main functions. First, it can translate the map information such as point, line and polygon into digital records, and stores them in the computer media, which function is called the input the map data.
Secondly, two different type of maps can be overlaid by the algorithm of the GIS Kit so that the spatial information useful to the forests management and conservation planning can be provided. This spatial retrieval function is called map data analysis. Lastly, the program can draw the maps based on the data analyzed by the second function, depending on the interest of the users. This function is called output the map data.