Fundamental Study of Population Genetics of Magngrove Tree Species in Ryukyu Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
BABA Shigeyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Forestry, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30117585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiro  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Forestry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50045126)
NAKASUGA Tsuneo  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Forestry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40045133)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMangroves / Isozyme / Zymogram / Electrophoresis / Kin-ship Analysis / Ryukyu Islands / Intraspecific Variation / Population Genetics / マングローブ
Research Abstract
The word "mangrove" usually points out constituent plants growing in the intertidal zones and the estuaries in tropics and sub-tropics. Therefore, "mangrove" includes more than one hundred plant species. Mangroves, that means mangrove plant species, are widely distributed in intertidal zones and estuaries in tropics and sub-tropics. Only seven major components of mangroves are distributed in Ryukyu islands, because the location of the islands is near the northern limit of their distributions.
The most of studies concerning with mangroves have been done in the fields of ecology, plant taxonomy, silviculture and so on, but few in the genetical studies. An attempt of this study was made to get and to examine the possibility of application of population genetics of some mangrove tree species distributing in Ryukyu islands. For the analysis of genetic diversities of mangroves, the methods of electrophoresis with discontinuous, vertical slab gel were applied, then those were modified successf … More ully to apply to mangroves. 16 enzyme species were tries to stain, but 11 zymogrames of 16 enzyme species were gotten for Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Kandelia candel, and 10 of those were gotten for Rhizophora stylosa. Two phosphoglucomutase loci of B. gymnorrhiza were detected, and five alleles of those two loci were suspected. Genetic components of B. gymnorrhiza were compared among four populations, one in Okinawa islands, one in Ishigaki island and two in Iriomote island. The components of those were different, but the differentiations correlated with topographic distances among them. Kin-ship analysis of K. candel were carried out for using peroxidase phenotypes of 229 individuals distributing along Yashi river in Iriomote island, then dispersion dynamics of those viviparous seeds were clearly explained. More detailed studies should be carrried out with analysis of many more enzyme species, individuals and sites of mangroves in Ryukyu islands, because this study is the first one of the genetic diversities and population genetics in Japan. Less