Analysis of Specific Protein and DNA Felated to Organogenesis of Poplar Callus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Wood Research Inst., Professor, 木材研究所, 教授 (30027156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kunisuke  Kyoto Pref. Univ., Dt. Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90027194)
OGAWA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Res. Inst. Food Sci., Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (10160772)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWoody plant / Poplar / Cultured cell / Organogenesis / Specific protein in differentiation / 分化特異的遺伝子
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to select the specific protein and DNA changing in the coarse of organogenesis from poplar (Populus nigra) callus and to foreknow its organogenesis. The results obtained in this project are summarized as follows:
1. R-protein I, 40 k Da and pI 8.5, the antibody of which had been obtained at the application of this project, was a glycopolypetide with asparagine linked oligosaccharide chain. The identification of DNA coding this protein was difficult. And then it was not applicable to an indicator protein for the organogenesis.
2. A soluble protein, 31 kDa and pI 8.0, was synthesized in callus and not in the differentiation of shoot primodium. This protein, therefore, might be an indicator for the initiation of differentiation of shoot primodium.
3. The other soluble protein, 33 kDa and pI 6.9, was accumulated in poplar callus during organogenesis, while it was undetectable in poplar bud, petiol and leaf. This protein was also found in shoot primodium of hybrid poplar, but it disappeared in the formation of callus. This protein was not found in shoot primodium of Eucatyptus and hinokiasunaro. So, his protein could ba an indicator for the differentiation of shoot primodium in poplar callus.
4. The identification of DNA coding the last two proteins remained in future.