Interrelationship between red-tide flagellates and zooplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UYE Shin-ichi  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci. Ass. Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (80116540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Susumu  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci. Res. Ass., 生物生産学部, 助手 (00176934)
MATSUDA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci. Ass. Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (60034469)
ONBE Katashi  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci. Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (70034452)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsred-tide / copepods / reject feeding / bioactive substance / gut contents / Gymnodinium nagasakiense / Chattonella marina / Heterosigma akashiwo / Heterosigma akashiwo / 摂食 / Olisthodiscus Wteus
Research Abstract
1. Feeding interactions between inshore marine copepods Pseudodiaptomus marinus and Acartia omorii, and 15 red-tide flagellates from Japanese coastal waters were studied by examining egestion rate, mortality and egg production rate of the copepods offered a suspension of each phytoplankton species. Among flagellates, a dinoflagellate Gymnodinium nagasakiense, and four raphidophytes Olisthodiscus luteus, Heterosigma akashiwo, Chattonella marina and Fibrocapsa japonica were almost entirely rejected by the copepods. It was found that the deterrent chemical compounds which inhibit feeding of copepods were intracellularly present. These compounds were ephemeral, being deactivated within 12 h at 20゚C. Chemically-mediated rejection by copepods is an important factor in the development of monospecific red tides.
2. Behavior of a copepod Calanus sinicus feeding on red-tide flagellates was examined using a video system. This species tended to ingest the flagellates which were rejected by the former two copepods, indicating the degree of rejection varies with grazer species.
3. Gut content of field-collected calanoid copepods was examined in detail, and showed a variety of phytoplankters were ingested by them. However, it was noted certain phytoplankton groups were not ingested by some copepods, indicating feeding rejection occurs in nature.