Development of Integrated Management for Crop Root Zone Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Tatsuro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Seiji  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038299)
MARUMOTO Takuya  Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00035122)
SUZUKI Yoshinori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081495)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStrawberry / Rhizosphere biomass / Sugar content / Root zone environment / Row cover / Improvement of meteorology / Soil temperature / Mulch / 根圏 / 微生物バイオマス / 土壌水分 / 純放射量 / 含水量 / 土壌バイオマス / 地表面マルチ / 地表面放射 / カンガイ用水量 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
The experimental data on root zone environment using pepper plants in British Columbia, Canada were analyzed for black-plastic mulch over soil surface ; (1) mulch (no bare), (2) early mulch (late bara), (3) late mulch (early bare) and (4) mulch/tunnel (mulch with tunnel type covering).
The ratio of yield such as marketable fruits and total dry weight of each treatment to those of the late mulch (early bare) were 2-3 times higher in the early mulch and 3-7 times higher in the mulch (no bare) and 10-13 higher in the mulch/tunnel. Under climates of late spring in this district, it is usually impossible to cultivate pepper plants in field, but using of mulch was found to make it possible. To improve soil environment, setting mulch at the time of transplanting is more effective and mulch throughout cultivation is most effective. The control method of watering and fertilizing under mulch cover were compared, and fertilization was found to be the best way.
The results of experimental cultivatio … More n of strawberry over four years from 1986 may be summarized in terms of the relation between the environmental elements at the root zone area and the growth of strawberry as (1) the number of fruits increases by controlling the soil moisture to a dry condition and the weight increases by controlling it to a moist condition, (2) the optimum soil moisture for increasing the total crop weight corresponds to a water content of approximately 30.0% and (3) the sugar content in fruits can be best obtained by maintaining the soil temperature at a high level (until about 28^゚c) and by controlling the soil moisture at a water content of approximately 35.0%, when cultivated using standard fertilization as a nutrient in the soil
In the last experiment, the effects of nitrogen fertilization and soil temperature on the strawberry yield and its rhizosphere status were investigated. In addition to these effects, the effect of soil moisture during 2 weeks just before the harvesting of strawberry have been also examined in this year. Soil moisture were adjusted at three different levels, wet (40-43%), standard (37-38%) and dry (30-35%), and soil temperature was controlled by the electric heating system. In order to get the high and stable yields, high sugar content and temperature for 2 weeks before the harvesting time werevery important.
The present study was conducted to understand how large extent the row cover improves the surface soil temperature and the air temperature between row cover and soil from simulation, experiment and field experiment. On clear day, the row cover maintained the air temperature in the row cover became 4-8^゚c higher than the surrounding air temperature in day time and 3-4^゚c higher in night time. These tendencies obtained from observation agreed well with simulation results. Less