| Project/Area Number |
63480075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Satoru Faculty of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30001407)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Corn harvester / Corn picker / Sweet corn / Dent corn / Snapping roll / Husking roll / Grain losses / とうもろこし収穫 / コーンピッカ / デントコーン / スイートコーン / スナッピングロール / ハスキングロール |
| Research Abstract |
Tractor Monitoring of Sweet Corn and Dent Corn Harvester 1) Power Requirement of Corn Picker Power tequirement at the sweet corn field was 6to9hp and 8to10hp at the dent corn field. For the machine equipped with corn hopper of 0.7to1.0 ton, a 70hp class tractor was requested to conduct the field practice. Field ear loss was lesser then 1%for dent corn. There was very few grain damage of sweetcorn by the use of snapping plates. 2) Observation by VTR picture Peripheral speed of a snapping roll was set at 3.0m/s. Corn stalks were able to be shattered to the ground at the moment less than 0.5 sec. At the end of harvest season, grain damage was increasing by a snapping operation. 3) Husking Test Husking torque of sweet corn by a helical rubber roll was 0.4 to 1.5 kgf-m at the dracts of 1.4 to 1.8. Peripheral speed of husking roll was 0.9 to 1.3m/s. Proper speed of a steel and rubber roll combination was recognized as 300 to 450 rpm for dent corn. Husking resistance of a dent corn was almost one third of a sweet corn. 4) Tractor Monitoring of Corn Picker A newly developed tractor monitoring system was equipped to measure the operating conditions by the use of several sensors as follows : the stalk sensor, the height sencor, Doppler radar sensor and hopper level sensor. These sensors showed good performance at trashy field conditions.