Studies on the Induction of Immune Cells and Activating Mechanisms by Substances Derived from Oxoplasma Bgondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  Obihiro Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Assoc. Prof., 畜産学部・家畜生理学講座, 助教授 (10002263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Yoshitaka  Obihiro Univ., Dept., Vet. Med., Instructor, 畜産学部・家畜生理学講座, 助手 (10132987)
SATO Motoyoshi  Obihiro Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Assoc. Prof., 畜産学部・獣医臨床放射線学講座, 助教授 (50003140)
SHINAGAWA Mori-ichi  Obihiro Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Prof., 畜産学部・獣医公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (00001537)
HIROSE Tsuneo  Obihiro Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Prof., 畜産学部・獣医臨床放射線学講座, 教授 (60003076)
SUZUKI Naoyoshi  Obihiro Univ., Dept. Vet. Med., Prof., 畜産学部・家畜生理学講座, 教授 (10003071)
三浦 弘之  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部・蓄肉保蔵学講座, 教授 (90003079)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsToxoplasma Lysate Antigen / TLA-H6E / Ubiquitin / Obioachin / Obiopeptides / Splenocytes / Macrophages / 01Substances derived from Toxoplasma gondii / 細胞障害性 / 細胞内pH / 食胞内pH / IL-2 / トキソプラズマ原虫由来抵抗物質 / TLA、 / カルシウムイオン / 細胞内pH、細胞障害性細胞 / 免疫賦活物質 / オビアクチン / 殺微生物活性 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project were the analysis of function and structure of Toxoplasma lysate antigen TLA) and Obioactin, and isolation and synthesis of functional components of them. 1. The Functions of obioactin. (1). The intracellular cAMP, cGMP, cGMP and pH levels of macrophages cultured with Obioactin did not changed. (2). Cytotoxic activities of splenocytes were not influenced by Obioactin. 2. The Function of TLA. (1). An inoculation of TLA or splenocytes of mice which were sensitized with TLA inhibited the multiplication of transplanted tumor in mice. (2). The Thy-1. Lyt-1, Lyt-2-, asialoGM1 and sIg positive cells in the spleen and Thy-1 positive cells in the thymus of mice which where sensitized with TLA increased. (3). When the splenocytes were cultured with TLA, cytotoxic cells were induced. And, the cytotoxic activity was blocked by treatment with anti-asialoGM1 or anti-Thy-1 serum, but not blocked by anti-Lyt-2 serum. (4). When cell to cell interaction between sple … More nic lymphocytes and splenic adherent cells was blocked any cytotoxic cells were not induced. (5). The supernatant which splenocytes were cultured with TLA did not show cytotoxic activity and IL-2 acti vity. (6). The blastogenesis of splenocytes was stimulated by TLA. 3. Purification and synthesis of Obioactin, and Function of Synthesized Obioactin. (1). The functional components of Obioactin was synthesized as active peptides (named obiopeptides). There is the same amino acid sequence obiopeptides in prothymosin-alpha. (2). Obiopeptides inhibited the growth of Toxoplasma gondii in macrophages, monocytes and heart cells. (3). Obiopeptides enhanced the release of the active oxygens from macrophages. (4). The multiplication of transplanted tumor in mice was inhibited by obiopeptides. 4. Purification and synthesis of active part of TLA, and action of synthesized TLA. (1). Biological active peptide was isolated from TLA, and TLA-H6E was synthesized. (2). The amino acid sequence of TLA-H6E and ubiquitin was similar more than 90 %. (3). When the splenocytes were cultured with TLA-H6E, cytotoxic cells were induced. Less