A Comparative Immunohistochemical Study on Subsets of Reticuloendothelial Cells in Lymphatic Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med. Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (40001523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med. Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (10178402)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiharu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med. Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091481)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70021699)
北川 浩  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助手 (40125307)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImmunohistochemistry / Lymphatic tissue / Lymph node / Macrophage / Reticular cell / Reticuloendothelial system / S-100 protein / Spleen / 脾臓 / 免疫組織化学 / リンパ組織 / S-100蛋白質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the morphology and function of subsets of accessory cells belonging to the reticuloendothelial system (RES) by use of immunohistochemical markers, such as S-100 protein.
S-100 immunoreactivity was detected in follicular dendritic cells (FDC) of germinal center of all mammalian species observed, and also in macrophages, interdigitating reticulum cells and endothelial cells of lymphatic sinus (SEC) with species-differences of its intensities. It was also noted that FD
C and SEC were positive to S-100 alpha monoclonal antibody. This shows S-100 alpha subunit is useful as a special marker for the both cells. By use of the marker, it was suggested that FDC did not induce the formation of germinal centers, because S-100 positive FDC appeared after formation of lymph oblastic clusters in the solid lymphatic nodule. In the RES of healthy chickens, S-100 positive cells were generally not detected, but in a few chickens with various diseases, FDC-like cells in splenic germinal centers and follicles of bursa of Fabricius contained S-100 protein. Further studies need for resolving why S-100 protein increases in such conditions.
In a part of comparative studies, splenic macrophages of the red sea-bream, macrophages and antibody-producing cells in the carp head kidney, and macrophages in the chick epididymis were studied to clarify their roles in immune response or in sperm removal.