Functional Morphology of the Feto-Placental Unit in Domestic Animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Shoji  Univ. Osaka Pref., Coll. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80081503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Yasuo  Univ, Osaka Pref., Coll. Agric. Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10142374)
SASAKI Fumihiko  Univ. Osaka Pref., Coll. Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60064862)
岡田 利也  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (00169111)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFetoーplacental unit / Fetal endocrine glands / Morphology of placenta / Endocrine activity of placenta / Maintenance of pregnancy / 胎子-胎盤系 / 胎盤内分泌機能
Research Abstract
1. Macroscopical and scanning electron microscopical investigations on a placental vasular architecture by means of the resin injection were undertaken. General vascular architectures, chronological changes during pregnancy and species differences due to the placental types were clarified in fetal placenta of the cow, maternal and fetal placentae of the bitch and maternal placenta of the suncus.
2. In addition to the microscopical and electron microscopical study on the histogenesis of the porcine fetal hypophysis, an enzyme immunological investigation by means of antibodies for ACTH, GH, LH, and PRL was also undertaken. Stages of an appearance of each gland cell in the anterior pituitary gland were clarified. Furthermore, the characteristics of the distribution pattern of each gland cell during the fetal life were also clarified.
3. Zonation and the endocrine activity of the fetal porcine adrenal gland were clarified by means of the histometry as well as the investigation on activities for hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD). In an early fetal stage, the adrenal gland was mainly consisted from cells of the fetal cortex. In a latter half of pregnancy, a definitive cortex particularly the zona fasciculate developed progressively. Meanwhile, the fetal cortex involuted gradually. Both the fetal cortex and the zona fasciculata showed the similar activities for HSD, hence the important role relating to a feto-placental unit was suspected.
4. Histometry, a detection for HSD activities and an electron microscopical investigations were undertaken on a histogenesis of the fetal cat adrenal gland. In a case of the cat, cells of the fetal cortex did not show a sign of involution even in a late stage of pregnancy. Instead, the fetal cortex as seemed to be incorporated into the zona reticularis. Accordingly, the fetal cortex seemed to play a role up to the middle of pregnancy and the zona fasciculata succeeds thereafter.