The etiology and therapy of muscle rigidity in pig stress syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHGA Akira  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10001512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Toshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (20176895)
ITO Shigeo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40109509)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStress syndrome / Skeletal muscle / Skinned fiber / Ca-induced Ca release / Dantrolene / Adrenal medulla / Adrenal cortex / Pituitary / ストレス症候群ブタ / 骨格筋硬縮 / 筋小胞体 / ハロセン / カフェイン
Research Abstract
Pig stress syndrome (PSS) is a heredity disease which is characterized by muscle rigidity and high fever. This work was performed to elucidate the cause of muscle rigidity in PSS and determine the therapeutic action of dantrolene by using a single skinned skeletal muscle fiber.
In addition, we examined the effect of stress on plasma hormone levels in guinea-pigs.
1. The etiology of the muscle rigidity in PSS skeletal muscle.
The rate of Ca uptake by the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) and the Ca sensitivity of the contractile machinery of a PSS muscle fiber were not different from those of normal fibers. In the muscle of PSS, the rate of Ca-induced Ca release from SR was significantly higher than in a normal muscle fiber. Halothane potentiated the Ca-induced Ca release mechanism of the PSS muscle in a dose dependent manner.
2. The mechanism of the inhibitory action of dantrolene on skinned skeletal muscle.
Dantrolene inhibited the Ca-induced Ca release from SR at a high (38゚C) but not at a low temperature (20゚C). Ca uptake into the SR and the Ca sensitivity to the contractile machinery were not affected by dantrolene at 38゚C and 20゚C.
3. Changes in plasma concentrations of stress-related hormones in response to motion stimuli.
Guinea-pigs were cannulated chronically to examine the effects of motion stimuli on circulating stress-related hormone levels. Motion stress increased the plasma levels of noradrenaline, cortisof and ACTH, but not adrenalin. These results indicate that the motion stimuli preferentially activate the sympathetic nervous system and the pituitary-adrenal cortical system but not adrenal medulla.
These results suggest that the muscle rigidity of PSS is due to enhancement of Ca-induced Ca release mechanism in SR and dantrolene exhibits its therapeutic action by selective inhibition of this mechanism. The concentrations of stress-related hormones may be good indexes of stress conditions.