Basic and clinical studies on the immunopathogenesis of viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Vet. Int. Med. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOITSUKA Ryo  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Vet. Int. Med. Assis. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60205581)
YASUDA Kazuo  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Vet. Int. Med. Assis. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90134519)
ONO Kenichiro  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Vet. Int. Med. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50111480)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCytokine / Leukemogenesis / Receptor / Vasculitis / Polyclonal gammopathy / インターロイキン1 / インターロイキン6 / ハイブリドーマ / 増殖因子 / ネコ
Research Abstract
1. Studies on IL-1: The culture supernatant of peritoneal exudate cells (PEC) from cats with feline infectious peritonitis (FIP), which exhibits significant IL-1 activity, was also found to be chemotactic for peripheral blood neutrophils (PBN) from healthy cats. The magnitude of the chemotactic activity was approximately 10-fold lower than that in zymosan-activated fresh serum of healthy cats (ZAS), and the migration profile of PBN from healthy cats was slightly different between the PEC culture supernatant and ZAS. These findings suggest that the chemotactic.activity detected in the PEC culture supernatant-is distinct from that in ZAS.
2. Studies on IL-6: Involvement of IL-6 in the development of vasculitis and polyclonal gammopathy in FIP was investigated, by using the proliferative responses of two IL-6-dependent -murine hybridoma cell'clones, B3BI and MH 60.BSF-2 cells: A significant IL-6 activity was found in sera and ascitic fluids of cats with FIP, whereas no IL-6 activity was de … More tected in sera from healthy cats. In these FIP cats, IL-6 activity in ascitic fluids was significantly higher-than in sera. PEC from FIP cats were also found to be release a high level of IL-6 to the culture supernatant. The ascitic IL-6 activity was eluted into the fractions corresponding to the molecular weight of 30000 to 40000 in gel filtration, and into the fractions at the salt concentration from 0.2 to 0.3 M NaCl in anion exchange chromatography. The level of ascitic IL-6 activity was inversely correlated to'serum albumin/globulin ratio in these FIP cats. These findings indicate that IL-6 accumulated in the ascites might be leaked into the systemic circulation, and be linked to systemic alterations such as enhanced synthesis of immunoglobulins and-acute phase proteins.
3. Studies on IL-2 receptors: A monoclonal antibody termed 9F23 directed against feline IL-2 receptor (IL-2R) a-chain subunit was prepared, and then the expression of IL-2R alpha-chain on feline leukemia virus (FeLV)-producing lymphoma cell lines was studied. 9F23 specifically immunoprecipitated the IL-2/IL-2R alpha-chain complex in a cell extract from concanavalin A-stimulated feline lymphocytes, and did not affect either IL-2-driven proliferation of the lymphocytes or IL-2 binding. By using 9F23, the expression of IL-2R alpha-chain was detected on the cell surface of some FeLV-producing lymphoma cell lines, and one of these cell lines, FGL cells, which derives from large granular lymphocytes, expressed high affinity IL-2R. The expression of IL-2R alpha-chain on FGL cells was also confirmed to be up-regulated by the addition of exogenous IL-2. Less