Prevention of bovine theileriosis by vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Rakuno Gakuen, Vet. Med., Prof., 酪農学部, 教授 (90048108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Takashi  Rakuno Gakuen, Vet. Med. Asis. Prof., 酪農学部, 講師 (70137412)
KIRISAWA Rikio  Rakuno Gakuen, Microbiol. Asis. Prof., 酪農学部, 講師 (70153252)
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido University, Microbiology, Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBovine / Theileria sergenti / Sporozoite vaccine / Merozoite vaccine / Anti-idiotype vaccine / Cellular immunity / スポロゾイト合成ワクチン / 牛のタイレリア原虫感染の予防 / DNAプローブ / コバルト照射による弱毒化 / メロゾイトのモノクローナル抗体 / スポロゾイトのモノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
1. Recombinant vaccine against the sporozoite Purification of sprozoite antigen was carried out, but sufficient volume for experiment could not separate from tick-salivary gland. In a preliminary experiment, antiserum against extracted sporozoite antigen were prepared, and antigenicity of the sporozoite was compared with merozoite antigen by immunoblot analysis. Major proteins of the sporozoite antigen were M.W. of 74 and 78 kD, 32 and 42 kD in the merozoite It was showed that there were cross reaction in the sporozoite and the merozoite antigen. Therefor three calves injected monoclonal antibody (MAb) that recognized a polypeptide with M.W. 32 kD of the merozoite antigen were challenged by the sporozoites to demonstrate possibility of cross-protective immunity. As a result, appearance and peak of parasitemia were delayed to compare with the control calves.
But we will continue to try producing sporozoite-specific recombinant vaccine, because the merozoite MAb (32 kD) does not inhibit i … More nfection of the sporozoite.
2. Recombinant vaccine against the merozoite A MAb against M.W. 32 kD of the merozoite intensively inhibited infection of the merozoite. We decided to produce recombinant vaccine against the merozoite, and complementary DNA libraries have now been prepared from the merozoite MRNA. This type vaccine could be ineffective if antigen diversity such as Babesia bovis and T. parva occurred in T. sergenti. We therefor prepared the merozoite DNA probes to detect antigen diversity of T. sergenti.
3. Anti-idiotype vaccine Twenty two clones of monoclonal idiotype antibody against merozoite MAb paratope were prepared by routine methods. Three clones of them showed internal image by IFA.
4. Cellular immune responses The macrophage activity temporarily increased prior to reach peak of parasitemia, and increased proliferation of T-cell coincided with peak of parasitemia following them NK activity increased. It was considered that activated macrophages by lymphokines acted as a main inhibitor of the parasite Less