Behavior of Langerhans Cells in the Hemopoietic Tissue, Skin, and Lymph Nodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takeshi  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40000913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshikazu  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. ReS. Ass., 医学部, 教務員
KOBAYASHI Miya  Nagoya Univ. Sch. Med. Lect., 医学部, 講師 (70002178)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLangerhans cells / Cell behavior / Mouse / Skin / Lymph nodes / Oral mucous membrane / Forestomach / Bird skin / 皮膚関連免疫系 / Thy-1陽性細胞 / Ia抗原 / 個体発生
Research Abstract
Langerhans cells perform an antigen presenting function in the skin-associated immune system. The behavior of the Langerhans cells was studied in the mouse skin, oral mucous membrane, forestomach, and lymph nodes. To demonstrate the Langerhans cells, epidermal and mucosal epithelial sheets were stained by ATPase histochemistry and immunohistochemical methods for Ia antigens. The occurrence of Birbeck granuls was examined by electron microscopy. The distributional relationship between the Langerhans cells and Thy-l-positive cells was investigated in the epidermis and the epithelium of forestomach. The occurrence of ATPase-positive, Langerhans-like cells was investigated in the epidermis of avian skin. The results of these studies were summarized as follows : 1) Immature Langerhans cells enter the epidermis during the fetal period. These cells are ATPase-positive, but Ia antigen negative. 2) Within 1 week after birth, these cells express Ia antigen on their cell membrane and form Birbeck granules in their cytoplasm. They increase in number to the level of the frequency of adult skin by 1 week after birth. 3) They then begin to travel to the regional lymph node via lymphatic vessells, and reach the paracortical area, where they make close contacts with lymphocytes or Inter=Digitating (ID) cells. 4) In the mucous membrane Langerhans cells occur in small numbers before 3 weeks of age. They begin to increase in number thereafter. 5) In the mucous membrane of forestomach, Langerhans cells extend long dendritic processes between the epithelial cells, thus each cell occupies a large space. 6) There is an intimate distributional relationship between Langerhans cells and Thy-l-positive cells. 7)In the avian epidermis ATPase-positive Langerhans-like cells were discovered in the present study.