Synaptic Transmission and Modulation in the Autonomic Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Syogoro  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00080557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichiro  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80188284)
MIHARA Satoshi  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40166103)
INOKUCHI Hiroe  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Asst. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10080558)
YOSHIMURA Megumu  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Asst. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10140641)
HIGASHI Hideho  Kurume U. Sch. Med., Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10098907)
矢野 秀樹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (60210308)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpinal lateral horn / Fast EPSP / Slow EPSP and IPSP / Glutamate receptors / Adrenoceptors / Signal transduction / Protein kinase C / G protein / 脊髄 / 側角細胞 / 興奮性アミノ酸 / 速い経過のシスプス電位 / ノルアドレナリン / 神経伝達物質 / プロテインキナ-ゼC / 脊髄側角ニューロン / 速および緩徐興奮性シナプス電位 / 緩徐抑制性シナプス電位 / アルファ受容体 / Ca依存性Kコンダクタンス / 消化管内在神経細胞 / ムスカリン性受容体
Research Abstract
1. Measurement of the release of transmitters mediating the fast EPSP (glutamate and aspartate), the slow EPSP (noradrenaline) and the slow IPSP (noradrenaline) in the spinal lateral horn cells (cat) : The spontaneous and evoked release of glutamate and aspartate from tissue slices of the lateral hoorn were measured by the gass-mass spectrometry. The release of noradrenaline from the same tissue preparation was measured by a high-pressure liquid chromatography.
2. Characterization of the receptors mediating the synaptic potentials in the lateral horn cells (cat) and analysis of the intracellular signal transduction for the slow PSPs : The glutamate receptors responsible for production of the fast EPSP were a non-NMDA type in 70% of the cells and non-NMDA plus NMDA types in 30% of the cells. Most of the fast IPSP were mediated by glycine via glycine receptors, while some of the fast IPSP were mediated by GABA through GABA-A receptors. The slow EPSP and IPSP were evoked by noradrenaline via alpha-1 and alpha-2 adrenoceptors, respectively. The former was associated with closing of Ca-dependent K channels due to activation of protein kinase C, and the latter was accompanied by opening of voltage-independent K channels due to activation of G protein.
3. Presynaptic inhibition in the lateral horn cells (cat) : The fast EPSP in these cells were inhibited presynaptically by noradrenaline. This inhibition was due to a lowering of the probability of glutamate release.
4. Intracellular signal transduction that produces the slow IPSP in Meissner's neurons of alimental canal (guinea-pig) : It was found that the outward synaptic current evoked by the transmitter noradrenaline in Meissner's neurons were produced not only by opening of K channels triggered by activated G protein but also by activation of Ca-dependent K channels that occurred simultaneously with the former.