Project/Area Number |
63480110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Hiroyuki Okazaki National Research Institutes, Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20124224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Takashi Okazaki National Research Institutes, Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Research Associ, 生理学研究所, 助手 (90150060)
FURUYA Kishio Okazaki National Research Institutes, Natl. Inst. Physiol. Sci., Research Associ, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40132740)
岡田 大助 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Glutamate receptor / Excitatory amino acid / Inositol phospholipid / G protein / グルタミン酸受容体 / イノト-ル燐脂質 / イノシトールリン脂質 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we tried to analyze the properties and physiological roles in brain functions of the metabotropic glutanate receptors which we recently discovered (Nature 325, 531-533, 1987). We have obtained the following results: 1. This receptor was first identified in Xenopus oocytes, but in this project we showed that it is present in rat hippocampal neurons and that it activates G proteins (J.Physiol.,(Lond.) 414, 539-548, 1989). 2. The receptor has very different pharmacological properties from those of previously known glutanate receptor subtypes (Neuron 3, 129-132, 1989). 3. Certain types of neurotransmitter receptors that are coupled to pertussis toxin-sensitive G proteins are involved in the molecular mechanisms of long-term potentiation (LTP) in hippocampal mossy fiber synapses (Neurosci.Lett.90, 181-185, 1988). 4. Properties of LTP's observed in hippocampal CAI and CA3 regions were compared, and we found that phospholipase A2 reactions may be involved in the former LTP, whereas the latter LTP may more likely be related with phospholipase C (Neurosci.Lett. 100, 141-146, 1989). 5. Mossy fiber LTP may be mediated by certain transmitter receptors that are insensitive to any antagonists against previously known ionotropic glutamate receptors (manuscript in preparation). These results suggest the possibility that the metabotropic glutamate receptors may meiate hippocampal mossy fiber LTP.