Project/Area Number |
63480113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHIGET sutomu Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUNO Yumiko Hokkaido Univ. Scho. Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80177419)
HONMA Sato Hokkaido Univ. Sch. Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20142713)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Biogenic amines / CRF / Biological oscillation / Methamphetamine / PVN / Suprachiasmatic Nucleus / メトアンフエタミン / 制限給餌性ストレス / 情動ル-プ / 外的同調 / 位相角 / 代謝回転率 / ストレス / 情動ループ |
Research Abstract |
The present research was undertaken to clarify the role of the central resonance circuitry between CRF and biogenic amines under stress. Concentrations and turnover rates of biogenic amines in each specific rat hypothalamic nuclei, such as PVN, SON and SCN were analyzed under HPLC after punched out. CRF content in the PVN and median eminence was detected by CRF RIA. Noradrenalin release from the PVN was also detected in unrestrained rats using in vivo microdialysis method. Two special conditions were selected as stressful situations ; (1) restricted daily feeding (RF), and (2) administration o f methamphetamine (MAP) . 1. RF-induced oscillation RF-induced circadian oscillation was independent of the SCN. Its prefeeding hormone peak was closely correlated with the change in catecholamine and CRF turnover rate in the hypothalamic PVN. The specific catecholamine changes in PVN was dependent on the ascending inputs from the medullary centers. Close correlation was observed between the circadian patterns of noradrenalin release from the PVN and plasma corticosterone levels both under RF and adlibitum feeding. 2. MAP-induced oscillation MAP-induced circadian oscillation was also independent of the SCN and proved to entrain to the RF schedule. Similarities and dissimilarities between the RF and MAP-induced oscillators were analyzed. 3. SCN-dependent vs. SCN-independent oscillations Roles of SCN-dependent and SCN-independent oscillators were discussed in view of the importance of biological oscillation in the manifestation of various biological processes.