Mechanism of cognition of environment, place and time by hippocampus and amygdala.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Taketoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Kenichiro  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Ass, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70042835)
NISHIJO Hisao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Associat, 医学部, 助手 (00189284)
FUKUDA Masaji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Physiology, Associat, 医学部, 助教授 (60126547)
中村 清実  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20143860)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMonkey / Hippocampal formation / Single neuron activity / Operant behavior / Spatial memory / Place neuron / Recognition memory / 情動 / マイコン制御特殊駆動装置 / 環境条件設定装置 / 特殊脳固定装置 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 環境・場所・時間
Research Abstract
It is suggested that the hippocampal formation (HIP) is involved in cognition and recognition of space, time and events. To investigate neuronal mechanisms of these functions, we recorded single neuron activity in the monkey HIP while the monkey sat in a movable device which it could cause to move from one location to another within an experimental room (experiment .1); while the monkey was presented various visual and/or auditory stimuli from various places in the room (experiment 2), or while the monkey performed operant feeding, drinking and active, avoidance tasks coupled to the presentation of unfamiliar objects or objects having positive (reward) or negative (aversion) association (experiment 3).
In experiments 1 and 2: (1) Some neurons responded maximally when the monkey was situated in a specific location. (2) Some neurons responded to stimuli presented from certain directions described in either allocentric or egocentric coordinates regardless of the monkey's location. (3) Some neurons responded to stimuli from certain directions described in either allocentric or egocentric coordinates only while the monkey was in a specific location.
In experiment 3: (1) Some neurons responded strongly to familiar rewarding or aversive objects, and this responsiveness was not extinguished by reversal or extinction. (2) Some neurons responded selectively to only one object. (3) Some neurons responded strongly to unfamiliar objects but habituated after a few presentations of same object.
Our results suggest that (1) the HIP is involved in the coding of an animal's location, and spatial cues in the environment; and (2) the HIP is involved in the preservation of past meaning of an object and discrimination of unfamiliar from familiar for object recognition.