Proteins Binding to Cytosine-Rich Strand of Hypervariable Minisatellite DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ryo  Niigata Univ. Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40133615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Tshio  Niigata Univ, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50143764)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Niigata Univ. Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60115045)
NISHIMA Yukio  Niigata Univ. Medical Department, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30166003)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMinisatellite / Recombination / DNA binding protein / 遺伝的組み換え / 染色体 / 反復配列 / ホットスポット
Research Abstract
Two nuclear proteins, p35a and p35b, with a molecular weight of 35 kDa were detected that bound to hypervariable Pc-1 and Pc-2 minisatellites more efficiently than to genetically stable minisatellite homologues. Pc-1 and Pc-2 DNA probes used consisted of five and six repeats of GGCAG and AGGCAGG sequences, respectively. The binding required the presence of multiple of multiple repeat copies and of cytosine-rich single-stranded regions of the Pc-1 and Pc-2 sequences. p35a was detected in extracts from FM3A cells, mouse testis and liver, whereas p35b was found in the FM3A and liver extracts but not in the testis. Both proteins bound to the double-strands of Pc-1 and Pcー2 with single-strand regions, but only p35a was able to bind to their cytosine-rich single-strands. The protein-DNA complexes are assumed to result in forming a structure with single-stranded DNA loops in the DNA string of aminisatellite, which may enhance the ability of the minisatellite to undergo recombination.