PAF in Normal Rat Tissues and its Endogenous Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kunihiko  Knasai Medical University, Department of Medical Chemistry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80077560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGATANI Junko  Kansai Medical University, Department of Medical Chemistry Instructor (from Apri, 医学部, 講師 (30098131)
NAKAYAMA Reiko  Kansai Medical University, Department of Medical Chemistry Assistant (Moved to K, 食物学科, 講師 (60172483)
SATOUCHI Kiyoshi  Kansai Medical University, Department of Medical Chemistry Instructor (Moved to, 工学部, 助教授 (50098125)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPAF / Endogenous PAF inhibitors / Vinyl PAF / PGF<@22alpha@>2 / Rat / Stomach / Heart muscle / Ovary / PGF_2α / PGE_2 / 子宮 / 卵巣摘出 / エストラジオ-ル / アシル型PAF / ビニ-ル型PAF / ケミカル・メジィエ-タ- / オ-タコイド / 正常胃組織 / 正常心組織 / 炎症性胸水 / ビニール型PAF / 水浸拘束
Research Abstract
The evidence we obtained indicated that PAF (1-alkyl-2-acetyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine, alkylacetyl GPC) has a biphasic biological meaning : one is an allergic and inflammatory mediatory as well recognized and the other is an autacoid in normal biophysiology. It should be also emphasized taht PAF is the first example of a biologically active natural phospholipid. In addition to PAF, acylPAF (acylacetyl GPC) and vinylPAF (alk-1^'-enylacetyl GPC), both of which are PAF analogues, are also present in normal tissues but their biomedical meaning is still unknown.
Our main object of this research has been focussed on PAF of autacoid, and the results we obtained are as follows :
1. PAF level of normal rat stomach
The PAF levels of forstomach, corpus, antrum and duodenum are different and antrum is highest, 940+200 nmol/mol tissue phospholipid, and forstomach is lowest. The biological meaning of the endogenous PAF in normal tissue is uncertain but when a rat is immersed in water at 23 ^゚C for severalhr, the PAF level in antrum decreased rapidly to approximately 40 % of the original value at 1 hr, when the ulcer formation by the stress is scarcely recognized. The typical ulcer develops at 7 hr.
2. VinylPAF in normal rat heart
We reported for the first time the presence of vinylPAF in normal rat and guinea pig hearts. The platelet aggregating activity is 20 % of the corresponding PAF.
3. Effects of estradiol on PAF and PG levels of oophorectomized rat uterus
By oophorectomy, the PAF level of the uterus decreased and by estradiol administration its level recovers. At that time, PGF_<2alpha> increases in parallel with PAF but PGE_2 level slightly decreases.
From these evidence PAF and the analogues are present in normal rat tissues and the level is changed in response to various non-inflammatory stmuli, suggesting that the PAF and its analogues, vinylPAF at least, play a important role as an autacoid.
Further development in this line will be expected in future.