| Project/Area Number |
63480142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Keishi Osaka University Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028299)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUYAMA Akihiko Osaka University, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20093388)
NISHIZAWA Yasuko Osaka University, Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172652)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Onset of Puberty / LH in Immature Mouse / Mouse / LH / LH-releasing Hormone / Androgen / Seminal Vesicle Growth / Seminal Vesicle Stem Cell / LH放出ホルモン(LHRH) / 精襄幹細胞 / 幼若期のアンドロゲン分泌 / 精嚢 / 思春期の発来 |
| Research Abstract |
In mice, we already found that secretion of LH and testosterone is very low only during immature period (days 15-25). In this study, mechanisms of the low LH in immature mice were investigated. Following findings were obtained. 1. Serum levels of LH and testosterone were very low on day 20, compared to those on days 0, 10, 40 and 60 in male mice. 2. In immature male mice, injections of LHRH and LH induced marked increases in the secretion of LH and testosterone, respectively. 3. In immature mice, injections of LHRH for 3 days induced a significant increase of seminal vesicle growth. 4. The inhibition of LHRH secretion from hypothalamus seems to be induced by opioid peptides. 5. Testicular androgens in pubertal mice induce the formation of stem cells of seminal vesicles, especially epithelial stem cells.