Project/Area Number |
63480144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90036476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50173480)
YOSHIDA Aichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20036453)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Cholesterol Ester / Triglyceride / Acid Lipase / Rat / コレステロールエステル |
Research Abstract |
We established a new animal model of a genetic lipid storage disease analogous to human Wolman's disease. Affected Donryu rats, who inherited the disease in an autosomal recessive mode, manifested marked hepatosplenomegaly, lymph node enlargement, and thickened, dilated intestine. Morphologically, many characteristic foam cells Were observed in livers and spleens. No adrenal calcification could be found in affected rats. Biochemical studies on spleen and liver tissues showed massive accumulation of esterified cholesterol and triglycerides and deficiency of acid lipase for [^<14>C] -triolen, [^<14>C]-cholesterol oleate, and 4-methylumbelliferyl oleate. This animal model could contribute greatly to the clarification of the physiological and pathological roles of lysosomal acid lipase in the metabolism of lipoproteins and cholesterol, and of the pathogeneisis of atherosclerosis.