Experimental Infection and Characterization of Epidemic Non-A, Non-B Hepatitis Virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Toshio  Nihon University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Mitsugu  Nihon University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10190315)
SUZUKI Koyu  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00158974)
ESUMI Mariko  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160363)
UCHIDA Toshikazu  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpidemic non-A non-B hepatitis / Hepatits E / Cynomolgus / Hepatits E genome / Viremia / PCR method / 非A非B型肝炎 / 肝炎の感染実験
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to establish the animal model of epidemic non-A, non-B hepatitis. Cynomolgus macaca was a good animal model, because if we inoculate enough amount virus intravenously, almost all monkeys developed acute hepatits. Serial transmission experiments were also done successfully. We have found large amount of virus excrete into bile from 10 days after inoculation until peak of transaminase. In early stage, virus scattered in the bile but next stage virus particles spontaneously aggregated probably due to secretory IgA. We already cloned viral RNA from lambda gt11 cDNA library using immunoscreening method. We also confirmed viremia in incubation stage by PCR method. Now we are preparing antibody assay kit using recombinant peptide. We are attempting to debelop recombinant vaccine too.