| Project/Area Number |
63480147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHARA Susumu Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Hajime Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50169174)
HISHA Hiroko Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90151422)
TOKI Junko Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40077681)
NAGATA Norikazu Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40155940)
INABA Muneo Kansai Med. Univ. Department of Pathol. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70115947)
安水 良知 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00142753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Bone Marrow Transplantation / Autoimmune Diseases / Animal Models / 免疫学的寛容 / マウス / Stromal cell / 骨移植 / Natural Suppressar Cell / 胸腺リンパ腫 / 血小板減少性紫斑病 / 白血病 |
| Research Abstract |
1)We have succeeded in transferring not only systemic autoimmune diseases but also organ-specific autoimmune diseases to normal mice by transplantation of hemopoietic stem cells purified from autoimmune-prone mice. i)Transplantation of hemopoietic stem cells from NOD mice to C3H/HeN mice induces insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus in C3H/HeN mice. ii)Transplantation of hemopoietic stem cells from(NZW x BXSB)F_1 mice to C3H/HeN or C57BL/6j mice induces imme thrombocytopenic purpura and lupus nbphritis in C3H/HeN or C57BL/6j mice. 2)We have found that hemopoietic stem cells in the cycling phase inhibit the proliferation of tumor cells, and that such cells are present in the bone marrow of monkeys and humans. 3)We have established autoreactive clones from MRL/lpr mice. 4)We have found that Ly-1 B cells in the thymus play a crucial role in the tolerance induction in the Mls system.