Molecular Analysis of Cytolysins Produced by Bacterial Enteropathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIWATANI Toshio  Biken, Osaka Univ., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOH Myonsun  Biken, Osaka Univ., Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (70093482)
ARITA Michiko  Biken, Osaka, Univ., Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10127178)
YAMAMOTO Koichiro  Biken, Osaka Univ., Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (30158274)
HONDA Takeshi  Biken, Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60029808)
辻 孝雄  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStructure-function / Vibro parahaemolyticus / Thermostable direct hemolysin / Cytolysin / Cytotoxin / 構造と機能 / キメラ毒素 / TDH / 溶血 / 病原性 / クロ-ン化 / 変異 / タンパク構造 / DNA配列 / 細胞破壊毒(cytolysin,cytolytic toxin) / 腸炎ビブリオの耐熱性溶血毒(vp-TDH) / 耐熱性溶血毒類似毒素(Vp-TRH) / 腸管感染原因菌の病原因子 / 神奈川現象 / 細菌性溶血毒 / 毒素産生遺伝子 / アミノ酸一次構造
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate the following cytolysins and cytotoxins produced by various enteropathogens.
1. Cytolysin (1) Toxin of TDH/TRH family produced by Vibrio parahaemolyticus strains.
(2) Vh-rTDH produced by Vibrio hollisae
(3) NAG-rTDH produced by Vibrio cholerae non-01
(4) Cytolysin produced by Vibrio metschnikovii
(5) El Tor hemolysin produced by Vibrio cholerae 01
Cytotoxin
(1) Shiga- (like) toxin produced by Shigella dysenteriae and EHEC
(2) Cytotoxin produced by Clostridium difficlile
Among those toxins, toxins of TDH/TRH family, Produced by not only V. Parahaemolyticus but also V. hollisae and and V. cholerae non-01, were extensively investigated ; that is, (1) purification and characterization of these toxins, (2) complete amino acid sequencing of these toxins, and (3) analysis of structure-function relationship among these toxins.