Studies on the significance of antigenic variation in influenza C epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoto  Yamagata Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kanetsu  Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med. Staff for Education and Research, 医学部, 教務職員 (60110673)
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50172698)
KITAME Fumio  Yamagata Univ. Sch. Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40004676)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInfluenza C virus / Antigenic variation / Molecular epidemiology / hemagglutinin-esterase / ヘムアグルチニン・エステラ-ゼ / HE遺伝子の塩基配列 / HE蛋白のアミノ酸配列 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
1. Antigenic and genetic analyses of three influenza C strains, isolated in the Kinki district in 1982-1983, showed that they were very similar to one another but dissimilar to any of the strains isolated in Japan before 1982. A comparison of the HE gene-sequences of these strains with those of the previously published ones revealed that the Kinki isolates had a high degree of homology with the virus isolated in 1980 in the United States (Mississippi/1/80). The isolates from Kinki and Mississippi could be distinguished from the previous isolates in serological tests with polyclonal sera. These observations suggest that an influenza C variant closely related to Mississippi/1/80 has spread rapidly in Kinki in 1982-1983 presumably because this imported virus was largely different in antigenicity from the previously prevalent ones.
2. Antigenic and genetic analyses of eight influenia C strains isolated in Japan in 1985-1989 were also performed. One of the two 1985 isolates was similar to Mississippi/1/80 whereas the other was dissimilar to any of the previously isolated strains. Six strains isolated after 1986, however, all resembled the virus isolated in 1981 in the Aichi prefecture (Aichi/1/81), raising the possibility that in 1986-1989 the Aichi/l/81-like variant may have possessed an epidemiological advantage over any of the other coexisting strains.
3. The technique for isolation of influenza C virus has been confined to the amniotic inoculation of embryonated hen's eggs that is too laborious for routine use. Therefore we attempted to develop a tissue culture method for isolation of the virus and found that a human melanoma cell line (HMV- II) is useful for this purpose.