Structure of Receptor Binding Domain of Neurovirulent Virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shigeharu  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Department of Preventive Medicine, Proressor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90068453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yoshinobu  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Department of Preve, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30112064)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmeasles virus / neurovirulence / hemagglutinin / H protein / receptor binding domain / 脳炎 / 麻疹ウイルスH遺伝子 / エピト-プ / レセプター結合ドメイン
Research Abstract
To investigate viral factors concerning neurovirulence of a virus, we focused receptor binding domains of the virus on the role in the expression of neurovirulence. A strain of measles virus (the Nagahata strain), which was isolated from a throat swab obtained from a typical measles patient using a primary culture of human embryonic kidney cells, was propagated and plaque-purified in Vero cells. The virus was named as N-V strain. A variant strain named as N-HB was obtained after 4 times passages in brains of suckling golden damsters. Only 250 PFU of the N-HB strain injected into the brain of adult golden hamsters caused a neurological disease characterized by hyperactivity, myoclonic convulsions, generalized convulsions, and lethargy in the late stage. To analyze differences of receptor binding domains between the N-V and N-HB strain, H protein-coding gene of both strains were cloned and sequences. The gene of both strains have 1851 nucleotides. The homology of the nucleotide sequence of H gene between both strains is 99.5%. Nucleotides differ at 10 positions. The H protein of both strains has 617 amino acids which are predicted from the nucleotide sequence. The homology of the amino acid sequence of H protein between both strains is 98.9%. Amino acids differ at 7 positions : Leu at position 43 of the H protein of N-V strain was substituted with Phe in that of the N-HB strain. Likewise, amino acid substitutions were as follows : Thr (107) ->Ala, Ser (126) ->Asn, Ile (308) ->Phe, Leu (321) ->Pro, Ser (370) ->T h r, Phe (431) ->Leu.
The amino acid substitution at position 321, Leu ->Pro has possibility to change the secondary structure of the H protein and seems important for expression of neurovirulence.