Project/Area Number |
63480163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ONOE Kazunori Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (40002117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Kazuya Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Research associate, 免疫科学研究所, 助手 (20184898)
OGASAWARA Kazumasa Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Associate professor, 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20169163)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Bone marrow chimera / Thymocytes differentiation / Self recognition / Positive selection / Induction of self-tolerance / TCR / Negative selection / T細胞抗原レセプター |
Research Abstract |
1) We found that development of signal transduction system of T cells as well as selection of T cell repertoire were controlled by thymic stroma. 2) We analyzed differentiation process of thymocytes from allogeneic bone marrow chimera mice and found that the process was much more complex that had been thought. 3) We identified strcmal cells that were essential in inducing self-tolerance. The most important cells were Ia^+ macrophages or dendritic cells in the thymic medulla. 4) We found that acute GVHR occurred in the thymus. The GVHR eventually abrogated the induction system of self tolerance in the thymus. 5) We identified precise location on H-2 class I molecules that was involved in positive selection of T cell repertoire. 6) We identified precise location on H-2 class II molecules that was involved in self class II-restricted recognition of synthetic peptide antigens. The location was well-preserved among different H-2 class II molecules.