Circular Excision Products Generated by T-cell Receptor Gene Rearrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hideo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Department of Biophysics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90025429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinji  Kyoto University Chest Disease Research Institute Research Associate, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (60199370)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThymocytes / Extrachromosomal circular DNA / Deletional recombination / TCRdelta / TCRgamma / TCRbeta / TEA-Calpha transcript / Silencer / 胸腺腫細胞 / TEAーC_α転写物 / CAT解析 / TCRトランスγーα組換え / D_βーD_βシグナル結合 / N塩基挿入 / タ-ミナル・ジオキシヌクレオチヂル・トランスクエラ-ゼ活性 / TCRγ / Vγの出現頻度 / δ鎖欠失組換え / TEA-Cα不妊RNA / 転写依存型遺伝子再構成 / 末梢リンパ血 / 環状DNA / TCR VD(D)DJ再配列 / 新しいVδ鎖 / DδーDδシグナル結合 / 定着性Jδ_2型リンパ球 / TCRδ鎖欠失組換え
Research Abstract
We have cloned extrachromosomal circular DNAs containing T Cell Receptor (TCR) delta, gamma and bata gene segments in fetal and adult mouse thymocytes and splenocytes. We found that : (1) New Vdelta genes, vdelta7, Vdelta8 and Vdelta9 ; (2) Jdelta2 usage in thymocytes but not in splenocytes ; (3) Novel sequences homologous to human delta-gene deleting elements, deltaRec1, deltaRec2 and deltaRec3, and a pseudogene of Jalpha (PSIJalpha) lying upstream of the Jalpha-Calpha intron ; (4) Reciprocal joining of two Ddelta elements ; (5) Preferential usage of Vgamma5 and Vgamma6 in late fetal thymocytes and general usage of Vgamma4 and Vgamma7 in both late fetal and adult thymocytes ; (6) Preferential usage of C2-associated gamma gene ; (7) Circular excision products by TCR gamma-alpha transrearrangements ; (8) High frequency of nongermline element (N) insertions into signal joints of gamma (70%), delta (25%) and beta (20%) in adult thymocytes but no insertions in fetal thymocytes ; (9) T-cell early alpha (TEA) transcripts spliced to Calpha ; (10) Maximum expression of TEA-Calpha at fetal stage of 17 days ; (11) Silencer region 2.4 kb upstream from a initiation site of TEA transcription functioning in alphabeta T-cell line, EL-4.