Study on the mechanisms controlling cell proliferation during early B cell development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (60127115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Minetaro  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 助手 (70194454)
KUNISADA Takahiro  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 講師 (30205108)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsB cell development / Stromal cell / IL-7 / Immunoglobulin gene / Rearrangement / Hemopoietic factor / scid mouse / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / 増殖シグナル / LIF / ILー1β / 幹細胞 / エレヌ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to elucidate the cellular and molecular mechanisms controlling the cell proliferation during early phases of B cell development. Followings are the summary of our work during the term of this projects for two years.
1. We established a stromal cell line which can support both myelopoiesis and B lymphopoiesis in culture. We also demonstrated that entire process of B cell differentiation from pluripotent hemopoietic stem cell into mature B cells can be supported by this stromal cell line.
2. We compared several independently established stromal cell lines for their ability to support B lymphopoiesis. We found that IL-7 is one of the requisite molecules which determine B lymphopoiesis supporting activity of stromal cell clones.
3. We investigated cellular requirement for inducing growth factor production in stromal cell clones and found that the relationship between stromal cell and hemopoietic cell is bidirectional and cross-talk relationship rather than unidirectional one.
4. Using recombinant-IL-7 and IL-7 defective stromal cell clone, PA6 as two separate growth signals for B lineage cells, we investigated the change of growth signal requirement during intramarrow B cell development. We found that B cell differentiation proceeds through following 4 stages; the first stage whose proliferation requires PA6 but not IL-7, the second stage which requires both, the third stage which requires only IL-7 and final stage which does not react to either of signals.
In future, we will focus on the identification of other stromal cell molecules than IL-7 . and the molecular mechanisms underlying the induction of growth signal requirement change during B cell development.