有害金属の電離状態が細胞毒性に及ぼす影響と許容濃度との関係に関する衛生学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionDepartment of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Haruhiko  Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, School of Medicine, Keio University; Professor, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (70051357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUYA Koji  Department of Hygiene, School of Medicine, Kyorin University; Assistant, 医学部・衛生学教室, 助手 (20197817)
KAMAKURA Mitsuhiro  Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, School of Medicine, Keio Un, 衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 専任講師 (60169604)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsthreshold limit value / chromium compounds / platinum compounds / transformation / R B C ghost / cell fusion / secondary screening test / 金属アレルギー / 感作性 / 金属耐性 / 細胞融合 / 金属毒性
Research Abstract
We conducted experimental studies for metal compounds in which the metal can take several electric charge. Using C3HlOT1/2 and BALB/3T3 established mouse cell line, cytotoxicity and transformation inducibility of chromium acetate and chromium trioxide were examined. Dose-response relationship of cytotoxicity was more conspicuous in C3H10T1/2 cell line. And it is suggested that the carcinogenic activity of the hexavalent compound is much stronger than that of the trivalent compound and twice or three times as high as that of 20-Methylcholanthrene, a positive control agent.
The cytotoxicity of the hexavalent chromium compound after cell fusion of L-B82 cells and RBC ghosts were examined by the electronic cell fusion technique. The survival rate of cells was lowest in the group exposed to chromium trioxide and cultured in a serum-free medium.
In the experiment to detect the allergic induction of platinum compounds to human lymphocyte by the production of IgE, sodium tetrachloroplatinate showed more inducibility than sodium hexachloroplatinate.
Threshold limit values should be decided not only by the results of in vitro studies, but by the conditions of actual exposure and epidemiological informations. It is true that a series of tests performed this time have some problem in quantitativeness and reproducibility, but they could be new kinds of secondary screening tests after the solution of these problems.